State of Washington v. Dale Eugene Wilson
[…] State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). Both direct and indirect evidence may support the jury's verdict. State v. Brooks, 45 Wn. App. 824, 826, 727 P.2d 988 (1986). In claiming insufficient evidence, the defendant necessarily admits the truth of the State's evidence and all reasonable inferences that can 11 No. 33935-1-111 State v. Wilson be drawn from it. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192,201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). Only the trier of fact weighs the evidence and judges the credibility of witnesses. State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d 102,106,330 P.3d 182 (2014). Under RCW 9A.44.073: "A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim." In our appeal, Betty Lewis, a seven-year-old at the time of the allegations, testified that Dale Wilson placed his penis in her mouth. Wilson's age substantially exceeded Betty's age by more than twenty-four months.