State of Washington v. Dale Eugene Wilson
[…] State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d at 832 n.1. A majority of this panel exercises its discretion and accepts review of the imposition of discretionary legal financial obligations because of the amount imposed. 13 No. 33935-1-III State v. Wilson By statute, the sentencing court may not order a convicted defendant to pay discretionary fees unless the defendant possesses or will possess the financial ability to pay. RCW 10.01.160(3) reads: The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of cost~ will impose. In State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d at 838 (2015), our Supreme Court clarified that RCW 10.01.160(3) requires the trial court "do more than sign a judgment and sentence with boilerplate language stating that it engaged in the required inquiry."