Charles James David Oliver, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] Tompkins, 859 N.W.2d 631, 637–38 (Iowa 2015) (“Further, where a claimant alleges counsel’s failure to pursue a particular course breached an essential duty, there is no such duty when the suggested course would have been meritless.”). IV. Speedy Trial Oliver asserts that his right to a speedy trial was violated because his waiver of the right was not voluntary, knowing, and intelligent.1 Specifically, Oliver argues that he only waived his right because, after his original trial counsel 1 It is unclear why this claim was brought in a PCR action and not on direct appeal. See Iowa Code § 822.8 (2009) (“Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application . . . .”). Nonetheless, the district considered and ruled on the claim. 7 was substituted with new counsel from the State Public Defender’s special defense unit, his new counsel needed more time to prepare for trial and pressured him to waive his right.