Chelan Basin Conservancy v. GBIHolding Co., No. 93381-2
[…] remove an animal carcass or an impediment on a river or highway and
actions to abate pollution or the manufacture of dangerous chemicals near
businesses. RCW 7.48.140. An action seeking the removal of an
impediment on a waterway because it interferes with the public right to use
that waterway is simply a specific type of public nuisance action. RCW
7.48.140(3). "Where the state has not approved impairment of state
sovereign resources, private encroachment upon public use ofthe resources
is treated as a public nuisance." 2 Waters and Water Rights,supra §
30.02(c), at 30-35. GBI is therefore correct that a plaintiff must be
^ RCW 7.48.210 provides,"A private person may maintain a civil action for a public
nuisance, if it is specially injurious to himself or herself but not otherwise."
28
Chelan Basin Conservancy v. GBIHolding Co., No. 93381-2
"specially injur[ed]" in order to have standing to raise a public trust claim,
but that requirement is not a particularly high bar.
Although RCW 7.48.210 requires the plaintiff be "specially