Chelan Basin Conservancy v. GBIHolding Co., No. 93381-2
[…] be taken to pass by implication.'"(quoting 26 AMERICAN AND ENGLISH
Encyclopaedia of Law 425(2d ed. 1904))); City ofBerkeley v. Superior
Ct., 26 Cal. 3d 515, 528, 606 P.2d 362, 162 Cal. Rptr. 327(1980)
("[SJtatutes purporting to abandon the public trust are to be strictly
construed; the intent to abandon must be clearly expressed or necessarily
implied; and if any interpretation ofthe statute is reasonably possible which
would retain the public's interest in tidelands, the court must give the statute
such an interpretation.").
RCW 7.48.140(3) declares it a public nuisance, among other
enumerated actions, "[t]o obstruct or impede, without legal authority, the
passage of any river, harbor, or collection of water." (Emphasis added.)
Another statute further explains that "[njothing which is done or maintained
under the express authority ofa statute, can be deemed a nuisance." RCW
7.48.160 (emphasis added). GBI and the State interpret the Savings Clause