Com. v. Hawchar, R.
[…] around him.”    N.T. Sentencing at 50.     This argument was supported by

Appellant’s lengthy statement to the court at sentencing, during which he

attacked the credibility of the victim and the victim’s mother, and blamed

them for his arrest and conviction.     See id. at 9-31.    Therefore, it was

reasonable for the trial court to disregard Appellant’s assertions of innocence

in fashioning his sentence.

      In light of this record, we would not conclude that Appellant’s standard

range sentence was ‘clearly unreasonable’ or an abuse of the court’s

discretion. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(1) (stating that this Court shall vacate

a standard range sentence where “the case involves circumstances where

the application of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable”). The court

was permitted to place more weight on the egregiousness of Appellant’s

offenses and the danger he poses to society, rather than on Appellant’s

unspecified rehabilitative needs and his assertions of innocence. Therefore,