UNPUBLISHED
[…] the plan and with earlier interpretations of the plan;
(5) whether the decision making process was reasoned
and principled; (6) whether the decision was
consistent with the procedural and substantive
requirements of ERISA; (7) any external standard
relevant to the exercise of discretion; and (8) the
fiduciary’s motives and any conflict of interest it
may have.
Id.
On appeal, Ms. Collins argues that the district court erred
for three reasons, but our review of the record reveals no
reversible error. First, Ms. Collins argues that the exclusion
violates Va. Code § 38.2-3106 (2014), which prohibits insurers
from using suicide as a defense to the payment of life insurance
benefits unless the insurer includes “[a]n express provision
. . . limiting the liability of the insurer to an insured who,
whether sane or insane, dies by his own act within two years
5
from the date of the policy.” Ms. Collins argues that the
absence of the phrase “whether sane or insane” in Unum’s suicide
exclusion nullifies the exclusion.
We conclude, however, that Unum’s exclusion sufficiently
complies with Virginia law because a policy only needs to