J v. A CHILD v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The narcotics were contained in a small piece of plastic that looked “like a corner of a grocery bag,” and inside the plastic was “a cellophane wrapper which contained the Heroin and then a loose piece of rock cocaine.” Appellant admitted that both the gun and the drugs belonged to him, and that he put them underneath the hood of the car. Pertinent to this appeal, appellant was charged by juvenile delinquency petition with two counts of possession of drug paraphernalia under section 893.147, Florida Statutes (2015). This section states in relevant part: (1) USE OR POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA.—It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia: (a) To plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance in violation of this chapter; or (b) To inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. § 893.147(1), Fla. Stat. (2015). Count V of the petition charged appellant with possession of paraphernalia, specifically a plastic bundle, and Count VI charged him with possession of paraphernalia, specifically cellophane wrap. Both counts charged appellant with possession of “drug paraphernalia being used, intended for use, or designed for use in injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance, contrary to Florida Statute section 893.147(1)(b).” At trial, however, the state prosecuted appellant on the theory that appellant used or possessed drug paraphernalia to “pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal” a controlled substance, which would be a violation of section 893.147(1)(a).