COUNTY OF WEBSTER v. NEBRASKA TAX EQUAL. & REV. COMM.
[…] are knowledgeable concerning all the uses to which the
21
See, § 77-1327(3); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5027(3) (Cum. Supp. 2016).
22
See 350 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 12, § 003.07A(3) (2014).
23
§ 77-1327(3).
24
§ 77-1327(5).
25
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5022 (Cum. Supp. 2016).
26
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-201(2) (Cum. Supp. 2016).
- 757 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
COUNTY OF WEBSTER v. NEBRASKA TAX EQUAL. & REV. COMM.
Cite as 296 Neb. 751
real property is adapted and for which the real property is
capable of being used.27
But under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5023(1) (Reissue 2009),
TERC can adjust the “value of a class or subclass of real prop-
erty” in any county “so that all classes or subclasses of real
property in all counties fall within an acceptable range.” “An
acceptable range is the percentage of variation from a standard
for valuation as measured by an established indicator of cen-
tral tendency of assessment.”28 TERC’s regulations provide that
“[i]ndicators of central tendency include the mean, median,
and mode.”29
TERC’s final equalization order states that it uses an
“assessment/sales ratio” to measure and evaluate the level