COUNTY OF WEBSTER v. NEBRASKA TAX EQUAL. & REV. COMM.
[…] tion of a class or subclass of real property are not governed
by § 77-5016(4). Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5013 (Cum.
Supp. 2016), TERC has exclusive jurisdiction over appeals
and petitions regarding matters within its jurisdiction.50 Section
77-5016 specifically refers to those types of hearings and sets
out the procedural and evidentiary requirements for them. But
a show cause hearing to determine the validity of an adjust-
ment does not arise from a petition or appeal. Instead, it is part
of TERC’s equalization procedures pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 77-5022 et seq. (Reissue 2009 & Cum. Supp. 2016).
Under § 77-5022, TERC is required to “annually equalize
the assessed value . . . of all real property as submitted by
the county assessors on the abstracts of assessments.” Section
77-5023(1) grants TERC the power to increase or decrease
the value of a class or subclass of real property in any county
or taxing authority or of real property valued by the state so
that all classes or subclasses of real property in all counties
fall within an acceptable range.