COUNTY OF WEBSTER v. NEBRASKA TAX EQUAL. & REV. COMM.
[…] sales that the Administrator relied on to support her opin-
ion, (2) the selling price and assessed value of each property
sale on which the Administrator relied, and (3) the geo-
graphic characteristics for each sold property on which the
Administrator relied.
TERC counters that § 77-5027(3), which sets out the crite-
ria for the Administrator’s annual reports and opinions, does
not require the level of specificity for which Webster County
argues. TERC contends that such detail would be neither
feasible nor desirable. Instead, it points to § 77-5026, under
which a “county assessor or other legal representatives of the
county may appear and show cause why the value of a class or
subclass of real property . . . should not be adjusted” if TERC
schedules an adjustment hearing.
We disagree with Webster County’s interpretation of
§ 77-5016(4), and we agree with TERC’s interpretation of
§§ 77-5026 and 77-5027(3).
- 766 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
COUNTY OF WEBSTER v.