Trail Side LLC v. Village of Romeo
[…] The zoning board’s factual findings are accorded deference. Norman Corp v City of East Tawas, 263 Mich App 194, 198; 687 NW2d 861 (2004). But this Court reviews the circuit court’s determination regarding the zoning board’s findings to determine whether the circuit court “applied correct legal principles and whether it misapprehended or grossly misapplied the substantial evidence test to the [zoning board’s] factual findings.” Hughes, 284 Mich App at 60, quoting Boyd v Civil Service Comm, 220 Mich App 226, 234; 559 NW2d 342 (1996). MCL 125.3208(1) provides: “If the use of a dwelling, building, or structure or of the land is lawful at the time of enactment of a zoning ordinance or an amendment to a zoning ordinance, then that use may be continued although the use does not conform to the zoning ordinance or amendment.” According the statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning, as we must, 4 it is clear that the right to continue in the prior nonconforming use of the property runs with the land, not the landowner, although the landowner may benefit from such use.