Trail Side LLC v. Village of Romeo
[…] It appears from the record evidence that after Trail Side purchased the property, defendant attempted to enforce the residential zoning classification without regard to the existence of the prior nonconforming use. Consequently, Rogers filed a petition with the Zoning Board of Appeals requesting the Board to recognize the existence of the prior nonconforming use with regard to Trail Side’s use of the property in the same manner that it had been used by the Claerhouts. Pursuant to MCL 125.3604(1), the “zoning board of appeals shall state the grounds of any determination made by the board.” And in this case, the hearing minutes provide the grounds for the denial of Rogers’ petition, as stated by board member Ed Risch: “Mr. Rogers claims that it’s non-conforming, but we have no assurance from him of what he intends to do with the property.