STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (1) the testimony is based on sufficient facts or data, (2) the testimony is the
product of reliable principles and methods, and (3) the witness has applied the
principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
-14-
Under MRE 702, then, “the proposed expert witness must be ‘qualified’ to render the proposed
testimony. Generally, the expert may be qualified by virtue of ‘knowledge, skill, experience,
training, or education.’ ” Craig ex rel Craig v Oakwood Hosp, 471 Mich 67, 78; 684 NW2d 296
(2004) (footnotes and citations omitted). Also, MCL 600.2169(2) provides:
In determining the qualifications of an expert witness in an action alleging
medical malpractice, the court shall, at a minimum, evaluate all of the following:
(a) The educational and professional training of the expert witness.
(b) The area of specialization of the expert witness.
(c) The length of time the expert witness has been engaged in the active clinical
practice or instruction of the health profession or the specialty.
(d) The relevancy of the expert witness’s testimony.
MRE 702 “requires the circuit court to ensure that each aspect of an expert witness’s
testimony, including the underlying data and methodology, is reliable.” Elher, 499 Mich at 22.
MRE 702 incorporates the standards of reliability that the United States Supreme