STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] evidence. Under Daubert, the trial judge must ensure that any and all scientific
testimony or evidence admitted is not only relevant, but reliable. A lack of
supporting literature, while not dispositive, is an important factor in determining
the admissibility of expert testimony. Under MRE 702, it is generally not
sufficient to simply point to an expert’s experience and background to argue that
the expert’s opinion is reliable and, therefore, admissible. [Elher, 499 Mich at 22-
23 (footnotes, quotation marks and citations omitted).]
In addition, MCL 600.2955(1) provides:
In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a
scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible
unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of
fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the
basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and
reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors:
(a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and
replication.
(b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review
publication.
-15-
(c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the
application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the
opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards.
(d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.
(e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the
relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant expert
community” means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of study and
are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market.
(f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that field
would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered.