STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (3) injury, and (4) proximate causation between the alleged breach and the injury.
Generally, expert testimony is required in a malpractice case in order to establish
the applicable standard of care and to demonstrate that the professional breached
that standard. An exception exists when the professional’s breach of the standard
of care is so obvious that it is within the common knowledge and experience of an
ordinary layperson. The proponent of the evidence has the burden of establishing
its relevance and admissibility. [Quotation marks, footnotes and citations
omitted.]
-3-
MCL 600.2169 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give
expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person
is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered
is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the
action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must
be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
(b) Subject to subdivision (c) [pertaining to general practitioners and
which is not applicable here], during the year immediately preceding the date of
the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or
her professional time to either or both of the following:
(i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the
party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if
that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.
(ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school
or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession
in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is
licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school
or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
“The proponent of expert testimony in a medical malpractice case must satisfy the court that the
expert is qualified under . . . MCL 600.2169.” Elher, 499 Mich at 22 (footnote and citation
omitted).
In Woodard, 476 Mich at 559, our Supreme Court explained that MCL 600.2169(1)