Borough of St. Clair v. DEP
[…] Requiring the Township to obtain a mining permit that will, in all likelihood, become null and void years before it is needed simply defies logic. As there is no present need to mine Cell 4, the Township is not required to have a mining permit. At worst, the Township’s application failed to set forth the manner in which the operator planned to comply with SMCRA. However, Section 9015 of the SWMA provides that the terms and provisions of the Act are to be liberally construed to best achieve and effectuate its goals and purposes. As set forth in Section 102(5) of the Act, one purpose thereof is to “provide a flexible and effective means to implement and enforce the provisions of [the] Act.”6 A reversal of the Board’s decision on the basis that the application failed to fully comply with Section 502(d), where the Board was satisfied the Township could obtain the necessary mining permits if and when required, would fly in the face of the Act’s stated goals and purposes.