American Petroleum Institute v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] EPA adopted the first edition, the Transfer-Based Exclusion, as part of its 2008 Rule, 73 Fed. Reg. at 64,669/3- 70/1, previously codified at 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a)(24)-(25) (2014), and replaced it with the current edition, the Verified Recycler Exclusion, in the Final Rule, 80 Fed. Reg. at 1,706/3, codified at § 261.4(a)(24). 22 Under the Transfer-Based Exclusion, the party offloading the materials (the “generator”) could send them to a reclaimer that possessed a RCRA permit (or interim status). 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a)(24)(v)(B) (2014). Alternatively, the generator could send materials to a reclaimer that lacked such a permit or status, if the generator had made “reasonable efforts to ensure that [the chosen] reclaimer intends to properly and legitimately reclaim the hazardous secondary material and not discard it.” Id. The “reasonable efforts” involved investigating and “affirmatively answer[ing]” specific questions that the regulation posed about the reclaimer. Id. The Verified Recycler Exclusion is quite similar to its predecessor but makes two changes that Industry Petitioners challenge.