United States Court of Appeals
[…] reclaimed by a third-party, and has come in two successive
editions. EPA adopted the first edition, the Transfer-Based
Exclusion, as part of its 2008 Rule, 73 Fed. Reg. at 64,669/3-
70/1, previously codified at 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a)(24)-(25)
(2014), and replaced it with the current edition, the Verified
Recycler Exclusion, in the Final Rule, 80 Fed. Reg. at 1,706/3,
codified at § 261.4(a)(24).
22
Under the Transfer-Based Exclusion, the party offloading
the materials (the “generator”) could send them to a reclaimer
that possessed a RCRA permit (or interim status). 40 C.F.R.
§ 261.4(a)(24)(v)(B) (2014). Alternatively, the generator
could send materials to a reclaimer that lacked such a permit or
status, if the generator had made “reasonable efforts to ensure
that [the chosen] reclaimer intends to properly and legitimately
reclaim the hazardous secondary material and not discard it.”
Id. The “reasonable efforts” involved investigating and
“affirmatively answer[ing]” specific questions that the
regulation posed about the reclaimer. Id.
The Verified Recycler Exclusion is quite similar to its
predecessor but makes two changes that Industry Petitioners
challenge.