NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] estate. Wiggins, 850 So. 2d at 446. However, the survivors
are still entitled to be represented by counsel of their choice.
Id. at 449.
Wagner, Vaughan, McLaughlin & Brennan, P.A. v. Kennedy Law Grp., 64 So. 3d 1187,
1191 (Fla. 2011). "Under Florida's Wrongful Death Act, . . . . [t]he personal
representative has the exclusive authority to conduct litigation and settle all claims. The
survivors are not parties to the wrongful death litigation, even when the claims are
brought for their benefit." Kadlecik v. Haim, 79 So. 3d 892, 893 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012)
-5-
(citations omitted); see also § 768.20, Fla. Stat. (2014) ("The action shall be brought by
the decedent's personal representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the
decedent's survivors and estate all damages, as specified in this act, caused by the
injury resulting in death."). The statutory power to settle a wrongful death action is
vested in the personal representative. Thompson v. Hodson, 825 So. 2d 941, 949, 953
(Fla. 1st DCA 2002). The personal representative has the power to hire counsel to
carry out his or her duties with regard to wrongful death claims.