United States Court of Appeals
[…] for state criminal cases—has held that § 652(B) is “indisputably a crime against the
person.” Burleson, 46 P.3d at 152.
4
We do not here decide whether Voisine abrogated our earlier precedent in Zuniga-
Soto, 527 F.3d at 1124, which held that “recklessness falls into the category of
accidental conduct” that “fail[s] to satisfy the use of physical force requirement” in a
similarly worded federal sentencing guideline. We leave for another day a final
determination on that question.
2
the intentional discharge of a weapon. See Burleson, 46 P.3d at 152. Accordingly,
we conclude that § 652(B) necessarily involves “the use . . . of physical force against
the person of another.”
C. Section 652(B)’s Inclusion of “Other Weapon”
Section 652(B) criminalizes the use of a vehicle to aid “the intentional
discharge of any kind of firearm, crossbow or other weapon in conscious disregard
for the safety of another person . . . .” (emphasis added). Hammons contends that
this inclusion of “other weapon” defeats a categorical match because it permits a
conviction even when the weapon does not involve or require the application of
physical force against another person.