United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id.
Those include: “documents referred to in the complaint if the documents are central
to the plaintiff’s claim and the parties do not dispute the documents’ authenticity”
and “matters of which a court may take judicial notice.” Id. (internal quotation marks
omitted).
On appeal, the Raders argue that the district court erred by not accepting their
allegations as true and by considering evidence outside the scope of the complaint.
We disagree.
For purposes of TILA, “[c]onsummation means the time that a consumer
becomes contractually obligated on a credit transaction.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(13).
The question of when a consumer becomes contractually obligated is determined by
state law. See id. § 226.2(b)(3) (“Unless defined in this regulation, the words used
have the meanings given to them by state law or contract.”); id. Pt. 226 Supp. I,
Subpt. A, § 226(a)(13) (providing that “State law governs” consummation under
§ 226.2(a)(13) because “[w]hen a contractual obligation on the part of a consumer is
created is a matter to be determined under applicable law”). Under Colorado law, a