Com. v. Green, J.
[…] The Washington Court held that “Alleyne does not apply retroactively to cases pending on collateral review, and that [a]ppellant's judgment of sentence, therefore, is not illegal on account of Alleyne.” Id. at ___, 142 A.3d at 815. In addition, Alleyne was decided in 2013, and Appellant did not file the instant PCRA petition until February 16, 2016. Accordingly, Appellant failed to comply with 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(2) (stating “Any petition invoking an exception provided in paragraph (1) shall be filed within 60 days of the date the claim could have been presented”). Moreover, Alleyne pertained to factors that a trial court must apply if certain conditions are met and which increase the mandatory minimum sentence and held these factors to be elements of the offense that must be -7- J-S46041-17 submitted to the jury.