Com. v. Green, J.
[…] If the petition is untimely and the petitioner has not pled and proven an exception, the petition must be dismissed without a hearing because Pennsylvania courts are without jurisdiction to consider the merits of the petition. Commonwealth v. Taylor, 65 A.3d 462, 468 (Pa.Super. 2013). _______________________ (Footnote Continued) filed on the date prisoner deposits appeal with prison authorities or places it in prison mailbox under prisoner mailbox rule where appeal is received after deadline for filing an appeal). -4- J-S46041-17 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1)(i)-(iii) states: (b) Time for filing petition.-- (1) Any petition under this subchapter, including a second or subsequent petition, shall be filed within one year of the date the judgment of sentence becomes final, unless the petition alleges and the petitioner proves that: (i) the failure to raise the claim previously was the result of interference by government officials with the presentation of the claim in violation of the Constitution or laws of this Commonwealth or the Constitution or laws of the United States: (ii) the facts upon which the claim is predicated were unknown to the petitioner and could not have been ascertained by the exercise of due diligence; or (iii) the right asserted is a constitutional right that was recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania after the time period provided in this section and has been held by that court to apply retroactively. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1)(i)-(iii). In addition, any petition attempting to invoke one of these exceptions “shall be filed within 60 days of the date the claim could have been presented.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(2). Commonwealth v. Woods, ___ A.3d ____, 2017 WL 2536525, at *4 (Pa.Super. June 12, 2017). As stated previously, Appellant was sentenced on April 1, 2004, and he did not file a direct appeal.