IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] matter against Defendant Matthew Roman, seeking monetary damages for alleged
losses as well as a Court order mandating certain changes at Nature’s Way
Medicine. Nature’s Way Medicine is not a party to this lawsuit.
5. On February 24, 2017, Defendant filed the Motion to Dismiss that is
currently before the Court. By Letter dated March 6, 2017, the Court set a
deadline of April 6, 2017 for Plaintiff’s response to the Motion to Dismiss and
advised Plaintiff that the Court would consider the Motion to Dismiss unopposed if
Plaintiff failed to file a response.
1
See 19 Del. C. § 712(c)(5) (“In all cases where the Department has dismissed the
Charge, issued a No Cause Determination or upon the parties failed conciliation
efforts, the Department shall issue a Delaware Right to Sue Notice, acknowledging
the Department’s termination of the administrative process.”).
2
6. By Letter dated April 6, 2017, Plaintiff requested an extension to
respond to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, and notified the Court that Plaintiff
planned to consult with an attorney. Although the Court granted Plaintiff’s