In re M.I., 2016 IL 120232
[…] not against the manifest weight of the evidence; and (4) the State is not limited to asserting
subsection (p) to terminate an intellectually disabled parent’s parental rights.
¶ 19 “In Illinois, the authority to involuntarily terminate parental rights is purely statutory and
the scope of the court’s authority is defined by the Juvenile Court Act and the Adoption Act.”
In re E.B., 231 Ill. 2d 459, 463 (2008). Illinois policy “favors parents’ superior right to the
custody of their own children.” Id. at 464.
¶ 20 Section 2-29 of the Juvenile Court Act sets forth a two-step process for the involuntary
termination of parental rights. 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2014). “First, the court must find,
by ‘clear and convincing evidence, that a parent is an unfit person as defined in Section 1 of the
Adoption Act.’ ” In re J.L., 236 Ill. 2d 329, 337 (2010) (quoting 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West
2008)). “When ruling on parental unfitness, a court is not to consider the child’s ‘best
interests.’ ” In re Adoption of Syck, 138 Ill. 2d 255, 276 (1990). “Second, once a finding of