In re M.I., 2016 IL 120232
[…] consider evidence from outside the relevant nine-month period. “A parent’s rights may be
terminated if even a single alleged ground for unfitness is supported by clear and convincing
evidence.” In re Gwynne P., 215 Ill. 2d at 349.
¶ 44 Whether the State Is Limited to Alleging Subsection (p)
to Terminate an Intellectually Disabled Parent’s Parental Rights
¶ 45 Implicit in this court’s holding, and as expressly noted in the statute, the State has
discretion to allege any ground it wishes when seeking to terminate parental rights regardless
of a parent’s intellectual disability. See 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2014) (“The grounds of
unfitness are any one or more of the following ***.”). The State’s choice is dependent upon the
evidence. See In re C.W., 199 Ill. 2d at 210 (“Although section 1(D) of the Adoption Act sets
forth numerous grounds under which a parent may be deemed ‘unfit,’ any one ground,
properly proven, is sufficient to enter a finding of unfitness.”