[Cite as State v. Warfel, 2017-Ohio-5766.]
[…] found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. Although we
conduct de novo review when considering a sufficiency of the evidence challenge, “we neither
resolve evidentiary conflicts nor assess the credibility of witnesses, as both are functions
reserved for the trier of fact.” State v. Jones, 1st Dist. Hamilton Nos. C-120570, C-120751,
2013-Ohio-4775 , ¶ 33. This matter implicates Warfel’s convictions for abuse of a corpse in
violation of R.C. 2927.01(B) and tampering with evidence in violation of R.C. 2921.12(A)(1).
5
Warfel does not challenge the sufficiency of the State’s evidence with respect to his other
convictions.
{¶11} R.C. 2927.01(B) states that “[n]o person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a
human corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities.” The culpable
mental state required for a violation of R.C. 2927.01(B) is recklessness. State v. Condon, 1st
Dist. Hamilton No. C-020262, 2003-Ohio-2335, ¶ 34, 50. “A person acts recklessly when, with
heedless indifference to the consequences, the person disregards a substantial and unjustifiable