STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ANDREW J. FEDE (004-04-15, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Specifically, he determined that police had a right to enter the apartment under the emergency-aid doctrine to investigate a 911 report of domestic violence. Upon a trial de novo on the record, Judge Frances A. McGrogan found defendant guilty anew. In her written decision, she rejected defendant's argument that the municipal court judge erred in finding that defendant had a duty to unchain his door lock to allow police to conduct a warrantless search of his home. Similar to the municipal court, Judge McGrogan reasoned that the police 1 N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a), provides that: A person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act. This section does not apply to failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions. 3 A-1296-15T4 had a reasonable basis to believe there was a need to enter the apartment to aid a possible harmed person, but that "defendant prevented the officers from entering his apartment by purposefully refusing to unchain his door, thereby creating an obstacle, which prevented the police