UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] defendant’s role,” the “agency’s position is that supervision should continue,” Gov’t’s Opp’n ¶6;
see also Gov’t’s Submission Sealed Probation Office Mem., dated June 5, 2017, ECF No. 455
(repeating recommendation).
II. DISCUSSION
The defendant is currently almost halfway through his ten-year term of supervised
release. This decade-long supervised release term was the mandatory minimum term required by
the defendant’s conviction for being a person “at least eighteen years of age” who used “a person
6
under eighteen years of age” to commit a federal drug trafficking offense, in violation of 21
U.S.C. § 845b, recodified at 21 U.S.C. § 861. 4 Violation of this statute triggers imposition of a
term of supervised release of “at least twice the term of supervised release otherwise authorized
for a first offense.” 21 U.S.C. § 861(b). Since the defendant’s convictions on Counts 1, 9, and
20 for conspiring to, and engaging in, unlawful distribution and possession with intent to
distribute fifty grams or more of a mixture containing cocaine base, in violation of 21 U.S.C.