Kyle DeHart v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] The jury was made aware of all that and chose to believe Hursey’s trial testimony regarding the murders and obstruction of justice. Contrary to DeHart’s assertion, this testimony was not equivocal, inconsistent, or inherently improbable, and key aspects of it were supported by circumstantial evidence.2 In accordance with our standard of review, we must decline DeHart’s invitation to second-guess Hursey’s credibility and the jury’s verdicts. Section 2 – The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying DeHart’s motion for a separate trial. [14] Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-9(b) allows the State to try two or more defendants together. If a defendant moves for a separate trial, Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-11(b) provides that the court “shall” order a separate trial whenever it “determines that a separate trial is … appropriate to promote a fair determination of the guilt or innocence of a defendant.” To show an abuse of discretion in the denial of a motion for a separate trial, “an appellant must show that in light of what occurred at trial, the denial of a separate trial subjected him to actual prejudice.” Peck v.