13-08 515
[…] The Board also finds the Veteran's reported traumatic stressors during foreign service deployments to be inaccurate and inconsistent with his established service personnel records, so that they lack credibility and are not probative. See Buchanan v. Nicholson, 451 F.3d 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2006). To reiterate, the probative evidence shows a current disability of opioid use disorder, per the February 2016 VA examination report. Regarding the Veteran's substance abuse problems, the service connection entitlement statutes set forth in 38 U.S.C.A. § 1110 reads, "No compensation shall be paid if the disability is a result of the veteran's own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs." The regulatory provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.301 address line of duty and misconduct determinations.