Citation Nr: 1719251
[…] Another representative stated that "the filling of a prescription does not constitute receiving medical services" under applicable federal statutes. This reasoning, adopted into the administrative decisions and subsequent statement of the case, is not supported by law.
38 U.S.C.A. § 1705(B) will prohibit recoupment of medical expenses when the Veteran has not "received care under this chapter [38 U.S.C.A. § 1701, et seq.] within the 24-month period preceding the furnishing of such emergency treatment."
While "care" is not expressly defined in 38 U.S.C.A. § 1701, the term "medical services" is described in detail. The statute in 38 U.S.C.A. § 1701(6) states that "medical services" are to include "preventive health services." "Preventive health services" expressly include "maintenance of drug use profiles, patient drug monitoring, and drug utilization education." See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1701(9)(C).