In re A.B.
[…] {¶ 8} THE STATE DID NOT PRESENT SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO MEET ITS

BURDEN OF PROOF AND AS SUCH THE AWARD OF LEGAL CUSTODY TO OTHERS

WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.

       {¶ 9} In her first assignment of error, Mother argues the juvenile court's decision to

grant legal custody of the four children at issue to the Grays, the Blacks, and the Whites,

three nonrelative families, was not supported by a preponderance of the evidence and was

otherwise against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree.

       {¶ 10} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), if a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected,

or dependent child, the juvenile court may award legal custody of the child "to either parent or

to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal

custody of the child[.]"   Unlike permanent custody, legal custody merely vests in the

custodian the physical care and control of the child while residual parental rights and

responsibilities remain intact. In re M.M., 12th Dist. Fayette No. CA2010-12-034, 2011-Ohio-