J. A10045/17
[…] Under the Crimes Code, a person may be convicted of aggravated
assault, graded as a second-degree felony, if he “attempts to cause or
intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly
weapon.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(4). The Crimes Code defines “deadly
weapon” as:
[a]ny firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any
device designed as a weapon and capable of
producing death or serious bodily injury, or any
other device or instrumentality which, in the manner
in which it is used or intended to be used, is
calculated or likely to produce death or serious bodily
injury.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.
This court has recently explained that
[t]he plain language of the Legislature’s definition of
“deadly weapon” makes clear that the weapon need
not be a “firearm . . . or any device designed as a
weapon,” but may also be “any other device or
instrumentality which, in the manner in which it is
used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to
produce death or serious bodily injury.”
-5-
J. A10045/17
18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2301. “Although deadly weapons
are commonly items which one would traditionally
think of as dangerous (e.g., guns, knives, etc.),
there are instances when items which normally are
not considered to be weapons can take on a deadly
status.” Commonwealth v.