REDACTED OPINION
[…] The
East Region Contract was to cover approximately 5.9 million TRICARE-eligible
beneficiaries, and the West Region Contract was to cover approximately 2.9 million
TRICARE-eligible beneficiaries.7 The solicitation explained that DHA would select two
5 According to the acquisition strategy document included in the administrative record,
prior to issuing the solicitation, “DHA conducted market research via requests for
information (RFIs), an Industry Forum, and health care industry subject matter experts.”
6Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1073a(a) (2012), healthcare contracts must be awarded on a
best value basis “to the maximum extent consistent with furnishing high-quality health
care in a manner that protects the fiscal and other interests of the United States.”
7 The East Region Contract was to include Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware,
District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa (Rock Island Arsenal Area
only), Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi,
Missouri (St.