*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] her third-party claims against him and divested the ICA of
jurisdiction over the appeal. Shimojo acknowledged that Jhun
could have filed an appeal from a final judgment but explained
that “a final judgment was never filed, the parties in the
ongoing lawsuit settled and filed a Stipulation for Dismissal
with prejudice of all claims and all parties which then precluded
her from adjudicating the third-party claim again on appeal.”
Shimojo maintained that once the stipulation was signed, the
circuit court lost jurisdiction over the claims in the lawsuit.
4
HRS § 641-1(a) provides that “[a]ppeals shall be allowed in civil
matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district
courts and the land court to the intermediate appellate court, subject to
chapter 602.”
5
HRS § 667-51 governs appeals in foreclosure cases. Inasmuch as this
case is not a foreclosure case, HRS § 667-51 does not provide Jhun a statutory
basis for her appeal.
6
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
On February 10, 2016, Jhun filed her jurisdictional