*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the appeal for lack of jurisdiction and dismissed the pending
motion. The ICA concluded that, because the circuit court had
not yet entered a separate final judgment disposing of all the
claims in the lawsuit, it lacked jurisdiction over the appeal:
6
A copy of the document list for the underlying case from the Hawai#i
State Judiciary’s Ho#ohiki electronic database describes the entry for docket
number 89 as follows: “(DENIED, 1ST DIVISION) FINAL JUDGMENT[.]” It is
unclear from the record the basis upon which the circuit court declined to
enter the proposed final judgment.
7
HRS § 602-57(3) provides that the ICA has jurisdiction “[t]o make or
issue any order or writ necessary or appropriate in the aid of its
jurisdiction[.]”
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
When a party attempts to assert an appeal from a
civil circuit court case, HRS § 641-1(a) and HRCP Rule
58 require that such an “appeal may be taken from
circuit court orders resolving claims against parties