People v. Hoggard
[…] See Reyna-Abarca v. People, 2017 CO 15, ¶ 51 n.3 (recognizing that section 18-1- 408(5)(c) provides a distinct basis from the “strict elements” test for determining whether an offense is a lesser included offense); People v. Raymer, 662 P.2d 1066, 1069 (Colo. 1983) (“We neither held nor implied . . . that subsection (5)(a) of section 18-1-408 constituted the only test of a lesser included offense.”). ¶ 30 We decline to follow Riley because we conclude that second degree forgery is a lesser included offense of felony forgery under the test set forth in section 18-1-408(5)(c) — a test which the Riley division was never asked to consider and did not address. ¶ 31 Section 18-1-408(5)(c) provides: (5) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when: ... 16 (c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission. ¶ 32 After considering the “single-distinction” test set forth in section 18-1-408(5)(c), we conclude that second degree forgery is a lesser included offense of felony forgery.