People v. Hoggard
[…] This argument would have some purchase if this were a general intent offense requiring only knowing conduct. But because this is a specific intent offense requiring intentional conduct, we are not persuaded. ¶ 44 Attempt is not inherently intentional; instead, attempt usually shares the same mental state required for the predicate offense. Cf. § 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. 2016 (defining criminal attempt to include 23 “acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense”). This is even true for an offense where an attempt alone is sufficient to complete the crime.