Thounsavath v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] No. 1-16-1334


          unambiguous words in the policy are to be given their plain, ordinary and popular meaning.

          Goldstein, 2016 IL App (1st) 140317, ¶ 13.

¶ 14                                   III. Statutes and Public Policy

¶ 15                        A. Illinois’s Mandatory Insurance Statutory Scheme

¶ 16         Under the Financial Responsibility Law, no one may operate a motor vehicle or allow a

          vehicle to be operated without obtaining sufficient insurance. 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West

          2012); see 625 ILCS 5/7-605(a), 7-203 (West 2012) (setting forth the mandatory minimum

          amounts of insurance to be carried). Section 7-317(b) of the Financial Responsibility Law

          provides that the owner’s policy of liability insurance “[s]hall insure the person named

          therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or

          vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured.” 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2)

          (West 2012).

¶ 17         “The ‘principle purpose’ of the mandatory liability insurance requirement is ‘to protect

          the public by securing payment of their damages.’ ” Phoenix Insurance Co. v. Rosen, 242 Ill.