Brown v. United States
[…] Barnick v. United States, 591 F.3d 1372, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (holding the Court will not disturb the decision of the ABCMR unless it was “arbitrary, capricious, contrary to law, or unsupported by substantial evidence”). As an initial matter, a review of the administrative record makes clear that the ABCMR appropriately considered the statutes and military regulations that are relevant to plaintiff’s military benefits claim. As the ABCMR correctly observed in the board’s October 9, 2014, and April 12, 2016, denial decisions, plaintiff’s claims are governed by 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201 and 1203 and Army Regulations 635-40 and 40-501. AR at 5-7, 12-13, 445-49. In this regard, Section 1201 provides that, upon the Secretary’s determination that a service member “is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay,” the service member may retire for disability prior to serving twenty years. 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a). Similarly, Section 1203 provides that, if the Secretary determines that a service member “is unfit to perform the duties of the member's office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay . . . the member 11 may be separated from the member's armed force, with severance pay . . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 1203(a).