PATRICIA RUFF VS. WEST KINNEY GARDENSÂ (L-4983-14, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Mem'l Props., LLC v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 210 N.J. 512, 524 (2012). "Rule 4:46-2(c)'s 'genuine issue [of] material fact' standard mandates that the opposing party do more than 'point[] to any fact in dispute' in order to defeat summary judgment." Globe Motor Co., supra, 225 N.J. at 479 (citing Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 529 (1995)) (alterations in original). Newark argues the trial judge erroneously denied summary judgment, arguing it was entitled to immunity under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3, as a matter of law pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:5-4, which states "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service."