J.S. Deeter v. PA BPP
[…] C.S. §§9101-9183. Section 9106(c)(4) prohibits secondary dissemination of information generated by a law enforcement agency, stating that “[i]nvestigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to any department, agency or individual unless the department, agency or individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency.” 18 Pa. C.S. §9106(c)(4). In turn, Section 9102 defines “investigative information” as “[i]nformation assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing and may include modus operandi information.” 18 Pa. C.S. §9102. 5 65 P.S. §67.305(a)(1). Section 305(a)(1) states that “[a] record in the possession of the Commonwealth agency . . . shall be presumed to be a public record” except where “the record is exempt from disclosure under section 708.” 6 65 P.S. §67.708(b)(16).