J.S. Deeter v. PA BPP
[…] Section 708(b)(17) exempts from access by a requester “[a] record of an agency relating to a noncriminal investigation . . . .” This classification includes “complaints submitted to an agency”; “[i]nvestigative materials, notes, correspondence and reports”; “the identity of a confidential source”; “information made confidential by law”; or “[a] record that, if disclosed, would . . . [r]eveal the institution, progress or result of an agency investigation . . . .” 8 61 Pa. C.S. §6135(a). Section 6135(a) states in relevant part, that “[t]he board, on the commitment to a correctional facility of any person whom the board is given the power to parole . . . shall consider . . . “[t]he nature and circumstances of the offense committed”; [t]he general character and background of the inmate”; “[t]he notes of testimony of the sentencing hearing . . . together with such additional information regarding the nature and circumstances of the offense committed for which sentence was imposed”; and “[t]he conduct of the person while in