State v. Campbell
[…] State v. Draper, supra. An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court’s decision is based upon reasons that are untenable or unreasonable or if its action is clearly against justice or conscience, reason, and evidence. Id. ANALYSIS Sufficiency of Evidence— Failure to Obey Lawful Order. Campbell first argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict her of failure to obey a lawful order of the State Patrol. Campbell was convicted of violating Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-2008 (Reissue 2014), which states: “Any person who fails or refuses to obey any lawful traffic direction or any lawful order of the superintendent or any of the subordinate officers or employees of the Nebraska State Patrol . . . shall be deemed guilty of a Class III misdemeanor.” It is undisputed that Gress was an employee of the State Patrol and that Campbell failed to obey Gress’ order. Campbell focuses her argument on the lawfulness of Gress’ order.