JULY 11, 2017
[…] State ex rel. Schillberg v. Barnett, 79 Wn.2d 578,584,488 P.2d 255 (1971)). "' [T]he
drafters of legislation ... are presumed to have used no superfluous words,'" and courts
must ascribe meaning to every word in a statute. Id. at 624 (alterations in original)
(internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting In re Recall of Pearsall-Stipek, 141 Wn.2d
756, 767, 10 P.3d 1034 (2000)).
2. RCW 42.56.565(2)(c)(i) applies when requests are made to harass
agencies themselves, in addition to their employees
The principle that each word in a statute has meaning supports interpreting RCW
42.56.565(2)( c )(i) to include requests made to harass the agency itself, rather than just its
employees. A court may enjoin requests if "[t]he request was made to harass or
intimidate the agency or its employees." RCW 42.56.565(2)(c)(i) (emphasis added). If
the legislature wanted to only address situations where the inmate seeks the private
information of agency employees to harass those employees, it would have only referred
14
No. 34436-3-III
DOCv. McKee
to employees.