JULY 11, 2017
[…] In the Office of the Clerk of Court
WA State Court of Appeals, Division III
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
DIVISION THREE
DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, ) No. 34436-3-111
)
Petitioner, )
)
V. ) PUBLISHED OPINION
)
JEFFREY R. MCKEE, )
)
Respondent. )
LAWRENCE-BERREY, A.CJ. - In 2009, the legislature enacted RCW 42.56.565 to
address abusive requests for public records by persons serving criminal sentences. This
statute authorizes courts to enjoin such persons from inspecting or copying nonexempt
public records if the court finds that one of four situations applies. See RCW
42.56.565(2)(c)(i)-(iv). At issue in this case is the situation where "[t]he request was
made to harass or intimidate the agency or its employees." RCW 42.56.565(2)(c)(i).
Jeffrey McKee is an inmate in the custody of the Washington State Department of
Corrections (the Department). Since 2006, he has submitted at least 336 requests to the
Department under the Public Records Act (PRA), chapter 42.56 RCW, including 61