JULY 11, 2017
[…] It requires all state and
local agencies to make any public record available for public "inspection and copying" on
request, unless the record falls within certain specific exemptions. RCW 42.56.070(1);
RCW 42.56.080. The policy behind this law is that "free and open examination of public
records is in the public interest." Neighborhood All. of Spokane County v. Spokane
35, 236 P.3d 936 (2010).
11
No. 34436-3-III
DOCv. McKee
County, 172 Wn.2d 702, 715, 261 P.3d 119 (2011). To promote this policy, the PRA is to
be "liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed." RCW 42.56.030.
In 2009, the legislature enacted RCW 42.56.565 to address abusive requests for
public records by inmates. See LA ws OF 2009, ch. 10, § 1. This statute authorizes courts
to enjoin the "inspection or copying of any nonexempt public record by persons serving
criminal sentences in state, local, or privately operated correctional facilities" if the court
finds that one of following four situations applies:
(i) The request was made to harass or intimidate the agency or its
employees;
(ii) Fulfilling the request would likely threaten the security of
correctional facilities;