Jim Keyes v. Christina Wentz
[…] One week later, the second judge sent a letter to Mr. Keyes setting forth

instructions so Mr. Keyes could process his appeal. These instructions include a small

claims appeal bond of $3,000, and the requirement that Don Hall process the appeal. The

letter further states:

       Pursuant to RCW 12.36.010 if you are his "agent" and can provide proper
       documentation of the same, you may file the appeal on his behalf. Such
       may include but not be limited to a notarized statement from Don Hall that
       so states.

       Mr. Keyes, you may wish to review RCW 12.40.010, et seq. including
       RCW 12.40.080 which states:
                  "No attorney-at-law, legal paraprofessional, nor any person
           other than the plaintiff and defendant, shall appear or participate
           with prosecution or defense of litigation ... "
       In addition, you may wish to review RCW 12.36.010, et seq. regarding
       Small Claims Appeals.

                                             3
No. 35066-5-III
Keyes v. Wentz


CP at 31.

       Mr.