Alcock v. DPNL and UIAB
[…] Alcock’s medical disability had ended, “were this case remanded and absent any significant testimony or evidence to the contrary, the Board would reverse its earlier decision and find that Ms. Alcock was medically able to work effective June 3 Docket at 10, Alcock v. DPNL LLC, Del. Super., C.A. No. N15A-07-007 (Oct. 7, 2015) (appellant’s opening brief). 4 § 3314(8) (disqualification from receiving benefits due to medical disability terminates “when the individual becomes able to work and available for work as determined by a doctor’s certificate”). 5 Ms. Alcock’s letter from her physician was dated June 19, 2015, two days after the June 17 Board hearing. The letter cleared her to return to work on June 22, 2015, with no restrictions. Ms.