Assn. for L.A. Deputy Sheriffs v. Super. Ct.
[…] If such a showing is made, the trial court then reviews the law enforcement personnel records in camera with the custodian, and discloses to the defendant any relevant information from the personnel file. (Mooc, at p. 1226; see also Evid. Code, § 1043.) Absent compliance with these procedures, section 832.7, subdivision (a), provides that peace officer personnel files, and information from them, “are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding[.]” (See also § 832.7, subd. (f).) The prosecution, like the defense, cannot discover peace officer personnel records without first following the Pitchess procedures. (Alford v.