Assn. for L.A. Deputy Sheriffs v. Super. Ct.
[…] We base this conclusion on the interplay of two subdivisions within section 832.7, as well as the plain language of Copley Press. As discussed above, section 832.7, subdivision (a), prohibits disclosure of peace officer personnel records or information obtained from them “in any criminal or civil proceeding” absent compliance with the Pitchess procedures. Section 832.7, subdivision (c), however, creates an exception to the disclosure prohibition of subdivision (a): “[n]otwithstanding subdivision (a), a department or agency that employs peace . . . officers may disseminate data regarding the number, type, or disposition of complaints (sustained, not sustained, exonerated, or unfounded) made against its officers if that information is in a form which does not identify the individuals involved.” (Italics added.)