Assn. for L.A. Deputy Sheriffs v. Super. Ct.
[…] DISCUSSION I. Review by Appeal or Review by Petition for Writ of Mandate At the outset, we must determine whether it is appropriate to review the trial court‟s order of preliminary injunction by way of the immediate petition for writ of mandate or by way of a later appeal. Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(6), permits review by appeal from “an order granting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction.” The intent of the statute “ „is that all orders granting or refusing injunctions, whether temporary or permanent or provisional pending appeal, shall be appealable.‟ ” (Western Electroplating Co. v. Henness (1959) 172 Cal.App.2d 278, 283 [construing former Code of Civ.