June 27, 2017
[…] recommended decision and order. The Board then directed the issuance of a certification
excluding Executive I, Executive II, DFM I, and DFM II titled positions from the collective
bargaining unit.
¶ 33 This direct appeal followed.
¶ 34 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 35 A. Standard of Review
¶ 36 Our review of the Board’s decision is governed by the Administrative Review
Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 to 3-113 (West 2012)). American Federation of State, County &
Municipal Employees, Council 31 v. Illinois State Labor Relations Board, State Panel, 216 Ill.
2d 569, 577, 839 N.E.2d 479, 485 (2005). According to section 3-110 of the Administrative
- 11 -
Review Law, our “hearing and determination shall extend to all questions of law and fact
presented by the entire record.” 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2012).
¶ 37 This court may apply three standards of review when reviewing the Board’s
decision, depending on the nature of the question we are considering. If the question is one