June 27, 2017
[…] cases interpreting the “policymaking exception” to the first amendment’s protection of public
employees from politically motivated dismissals. See Nekolny, 653 F.2d at 1169-70. As the
Board found, although these cases may provide some guidance, they are not determinative of the
issues here.
¶ 55 This case does not involve violations of first amendment freedoms of political
belief and association. Rather, section 3(n) identifies positions excluded from the definition of
“public employee,” including those individuals employed by the Secretary in a “policymaking”
position. See 5 ILCS 315/3(n) (West 2012). The test to determine whether an individual
employed by the Secretary should be excluded from the definition of “public employee” is
whether the position “authorizes, either directly or indirectly, meaningful input into government
decision-making on issues where there is room for principled disagreement on goals or their
implementation.” 5 ILCS 315/3(n) (West 2012). The facts concerning the responsibilities of the
DFM I and DFM II positions are clear and indicate the positions are the very type the legislature
intended to exclude from the definition of “public employee.”