Case: 14-70037 Document: 00514068063 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/11/2017
[…] Panetti had only six days to file or he would lose any right to appeal from the
judgment of the state court; 29 that Panetti’s competency had not been
evaluated for seven years; and that the state trial court was placing his unpaid
counsel in the position of either attempting to review 8,500 pages of TDCJ
medical records, seek pro bono expert assistance, and prepare and file a
petition in less than one week’s time, or else lose all right to appellate review.
The court suggested, and the State agreed, that Panetti file a skeletal Article
29See TEX. CODE CRIM PROC. ANN. art. 46.05(l-1) (“[T]he court of criminal appeals may
not review any finding of the defendant’s competency made by a trial court as a result of a
motion filed under this article if the motion is filed on or after the 20th day before the
defendant’s scheduled execution date.”).
6
Case: 14-70037 Document: 00514068063 Page: 7 Date Filed: 07/11/2017
No. 14-70037
46.05 petition, followed by an amended motion expanding on the original
petition, provided any additional filings were submitted by November 21,
effectively granting an additional nine days.