Case: 14-70037 Document: 00514068063 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/11/2017
[…] TCCA should have accepted jurisdiction over Panetti’s renewed motion, for his
original motion sought relief by the only pathway offered under Texas law,
Article 46.05, and “was timely filed.” 43 The court had recently done just that in
Druery v. State. 44 In response to the majority’s conclusion that Panetti had not
in fact filed an original Article 46.05 motion, the dissent pointed out that the
court ought to have properly exercised its jurisdiction because his motions were
“intertwined with the substance of relief sought by Article 46.05.” 45 In short,
four justices maintained that the majority ignored its own precedent allowing
the TCCA to consider such intertwined claims. 46
41 TEX. CODE CRIM PROC. ANN. art. 46.05(l-1) (“[T]he court of criminal appeals may
not review any finding of the defendant’s competency made by a trial court as a result of a
motion filed under this article if the motion is filed on or after the 20th day before the
defendant’s scheduled execution date.”).
42 Panetti v. State, 2014 WL 6764475, at *1 (Alcala, J., dissenting).
43 Id.
44 412 S.W.3d 523, 536 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (permitting review of both Article
46.05 competency motion and supplement to that motion, when only original motion was
timely filed for purposes of twenty-day rule).