People of Michigan v. Brian Wayne Alexander
[…] MCL 768.37(2). Defendant does not argue that he did not know or reasonably should not have known that he would become intoxicated or impaired when he consumed alcohol. In fact, defendant testified at trial that he voluntarily consumed the alcohol to get 3 MCL 768.37(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Except as provided in subsection (2), it is not a defense to any crime that the defendant was, at that time, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor, drug, including a controlled substance, other substance or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, or other substance or compound. -8- “blasted.” Therefore, voluntary intoxication, regardless of how defendant characterizes it, is not applicable to this case, and, therefore, not relevant. Additionally, defendant’s argument for a pharmacology expert also poses a comparison to the defunct defense of diminished capacity.