STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] complaint unnecessary because summary disposition of Count III was appropriate under MCR
2.116(C)(8).
Plaintiffs argue that Smith was deprived of her vested property right to continuous
employment without due process of law. Plaintiffs have not argued that defendants’ elimination
of Smith’s teaching position or defendants’ decision to layoff Smith was contrary to law or
policy. And plaintiffs concede that Smith has no right to mandatory recall. However, plaintiffs
suggest that Smith maintained a right to continuous employment under MCL 38.91(1), which
provides:
After the satisfactory completion of the probationary period, a teacher is
considered to be on continuing tenure under this act. A teacher on continuing
tenure shall be employed continuously by the controlling board under which the
probationary period has been completed and shall not be dismissed or demoted
except as specified in this act. [Emphasis added.]
Because the Legislature left this section of the TTA unchanged when it implemented the July
2011 amendments and repealed the statutory right to recall, plaintiffs argue that the Legislature