STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. A.J.(FO-02-0280-15, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] On November 19, 2014, the court entered a temporary order of visitation, modifying the order of protection to allow defendant to communicate with K.O. "by e-mail with respect to the subject children." The modified order also afforded defendant parenting time with the children, allowed him to attend the children's functions, and provided for defendant to pick up and return the children at a police precinct. The visitation 1 N.J.S.A. 2C:29-9(b)(2) proscribes the purposeful or knowing violation of an order entered under the provisions of the Prevention of Domestic Violence Act (Act), N.J.S.A. 2C:25-17 to - 35, "or an order entered under the provisions of a substantially similar statute under the laws of another state or the United States." 2 A-5357-14T2 order additionally granted defendant parenting time from 10 a.m. on December 24, until 6 p.m. on December 25, 2014. Defendant failed to appear at the police precinct at 10 a.m. on December 24, as he mistakenly believed the pickup time was at 6 p.m.