NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] entitled to specific immunity because the incident was not a
domestic violence incident. This contention lacks merit.
The PDVA "broadened the discretion of a police officer to
arrest an alleged perpetrator, even when the victim did not
corroborate the incident, provided that the officer had probable
cause to believe the incident occurred." Wildoner, supra, 162
N.J. at 388 (citing N.J.S.A. 2C:21(b)). Thus,
[t]o ensure protection for law enforcement
officers and others who in good faith report
a possible incident of domestic violence, the
13 A-5310-14T2
Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 2C:25-22, which
provides:
A law enforcement officer or a
member of a domestic crisis team or
any person who, in good faith,
reports a possible incident of
domestic violence to the police
shall not be held liable in any
civil action brought by any party
for an arrest based on probable
cause, enforcement in good faith of
a court order, or any other act or
omission in good faith under this
act.
[Id. at 389 (emphasis added)
(quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:25-22).]
"[T]he central issue . . . is whether there was probable cause,
or, alternatively, whether it was objectively reasonable for the
officers to believe that probable cause existed at the time of
plaintiff's arrest." Ibid.