City of Boston v. Boston Police Patrolmen's Assoc.
[…] St. 1906, c. 291, as appearing in
                                                                   12


St. 1962, c. 322, § 11 ("police commissioner shall have

cognizance and control of the government, administration,

disposition and discipline of the department, and of the police

force of the department and shall make all needful rules and

regulations for the efficiency of said police").   This argument

fails for three related reasons.

     First, the terms of a CBA trump any authority enumerated

under the State's collective bargaining law.   G. L. c. 150E,

§ 7 (d) ("If a collective bargaining agreement . . . contains a

conflict between matters which are within the scope of

negotiations pursuant to [§ 6] of this chapter[6] and . . . the

regulations of . . . a police commissioner . . . the terms of

the collective bargaining agreement shall prevail").

Accordingly, the CBA's just cause provision permits the

arbitrator to interpret regulations promulgated pursuant to the

commissioner's statute, and usurps no authority in so doing.

     Second, this conclusion is consistent with courts'