City of Boston v. Boston Police Patrolmen's Assoc.
[…] 2.     Discussion.   a.   Standard of review.   "A matter

submitted to arbitration is subject to a very narrow scope of

review."   Plymouth-Carver Regional Sch. Dist. v. J. Farmer &

Co., 407 Mass. 1006, 1007 (1990).     Especially where parties have

elected to arbitrate disputes as part of a CBA, School Dist. of

Beverly v. Geller, 435 Mass. 223, 229 (2001) (Cordy, J.,

concurring), we defer to that election and are "strictly bound

by an arbitrator's findings and legal conclusions, even if they

appear erroneous, inconsistent, or unsupported by the record."

Lynn v. Thompson, 435 Mass. 54, 61 (2001), cert. denied, 534

U.S. 1131 (2002) (Thompson).

    In arbitrations pursuant to collective bargaining

agreements, awards may be vacated only on statutorily enumerated

grounds.   G. L. c. 150C, § 11 (a) (3) ("superior court shall

vacate an award if . . . the arbitrators exceeded their powers
                                                                   11


or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or

engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law").     The

city argues both grounds exist here, and we address each in

turn.

    b.   Nondelegability of police commissioner's powers and

scope of arbitrator's authority.   The city argues that the award

must be vacated because the arbitrator exceeded his authority by