Third District Court of Appeal
[…] 3 Section 83.01 provides:
Any lease of lands and tenements, or either, made shall be deemed
and held to be a tenancy at will unless it shall be in writing signed by
the lessor. Such tenancy shall be from year to year, or quarter to
quarter, or month to month, or week to week, to be determined by the
periods at which the rent is payable. If the rent is payable weekly, then
the tenancy shall be from week to week; if payable monthly, then
from month to month; if payable quarterly, then from quarter to
quarter; if payable yearly, then from year to year.
4 Section 83.03 provides:
A tenancy at will may be terminated by either party giving notice as
follows:
...
(3) Where the tenancy is from month to month, by giving not less than
15 days’ notice prior to the end of any monthly period. . . .
4
Building B1 had orally agreed to reimburse CRS for the Hurricane Wilma repairs
pursuant to a “gentlemen’s agreement.” The trial court determined that CRS was
thus entitled to be reimbursed for the cost of repairs to the warehouse, as well as