2 APEX FROZEN FOODS PRIVATE LTD. v. UNITED STATES
[…] constructed export prices) for comparable
merchandise that differ significantly
among purchasers, regions, or periods of
time, and
(ii) the administering authority explains
why such differences cannot be taken into
account using [the A-A method].
19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B). The statute defines the
preconditions for applying the A-T methodology, but it
does not limit in any way the application of the A-T
methodology, should the preconditions be met. Rather,
APEX FROZEN FOODS PRIVATE LTD. v. UNITED STATES 21
the language largely tracks that of the general antidump-
ing statute. 19 U.S.C. § 1673 (“If . . . the administering
authority determines that a class or kind of foreign mer-
chandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United
States at less than its fair value, . . . then there shall be
imposed upon such merchandise an antidumping du-
ty . . . in an amount equal to the amount by which the
normal value exceeds the export price . . . .”).
Because the statute does not demand that Commerce
limit its A-T rate calculation to sales found to be targeted,
we ask whether Commerce’s decision to use all of Apex’s
sales was reasonable. See Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842–44;
Koyo Seiko, 36 F.3d at 1573. In its Issues and Decision