2 APEX FROZEN FOODS PRIVATE LTD. v. UNITED STATES
[…] used in certain circumstances. Id.; see also 19 U.S.C.
APEX FROZEN FOODS PRIVATE LTD. v. UNITED STATES 5
§ 1677f-1(d)(1). Yet “Commerce continued to use average-
to-transaction comparisons as its general practice in
administrative reviews,” in the absence of any governing
statutory authority. Union Steel, 713 F.3d at 1104. Over
time, Commerce unified its procedures through regula-
tion, stating, “[i]n an investigation or review, the Secre-
tary will use the average-to-average method unless the
Secretary determines another method is appropriate in a
particular case,” 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(c)(1) (2012), and
began applying the investigations statutory framework to
guide its administrative reviews as well.
The investigations statute provides that, in general,
antidumping duties are to be calculated using the A-A
method—“comparing the weighted average of the normal
values to the weighted average of the export prices (and
constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise.” 1
19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(i). The statute, however,
contemplates an exception to this general rule:
The administering authority may determine
whether the subject merchandise is being sold in
the United States at less than fair value by com-
paring the weighted average of the normal values