Filed 7/12/17
[…] conviction in another state’ for an offense that has all the elements of an offense
described in subdivision (b)” of that section, “does not encompass a conviction via
military court-martial in Germany.” (Hunt, supra, 74 Cal.App.4th at pp. 941-942.) As
we explained, “we may not construe ‘another state’ as used in [Welfare and Institutions
Code] section 6600 to encompass the more expansive term ‘another jurisdiction.’ Had
the Legislature intended the application of the [SVPA] to have a broader reach, it could
have utilized language similar to . . . section 668 regarding the use of prior convictions to
enhance punishment for new offenses.” (Id. at p. 948.)2
2 Section 668 provides: “Every person who has been convicted in any other state,
government, country, or jurisdiction of an offense for which, if committed within this
state, that person could have been punished under the laws of this state by imprisonment
in the state prison, is punishable for any subsequent crime committed within this state in
the manner prescribed by law and to the same extent as if that prior conviction had taken
place in a court of this state. The application of this section includes, but is not limited
to, all statutes that provide for an enhancement or a term of imprisonment based on a
prior conviction or a prior prison term or a term pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
1170.”
6
Here, as already explained, section 1170.126, subdivision (e)(3),’s disqualification
of inmates with a prior super strike conviction specifically incorporates sections 667,
subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv), and 1170.12, subdivision (c)(2)(C)(iv). These provisions,