People v. Webb
[…] The jury was further instructed that “An unlawful purpose includes . . . Falsely representing or identifying one’s self as another person to a peace officer, upon a lawful detention, to evade the proper identification of himself. [¶] or [¶] Giving information to a peace officer, who is performing his duties under the vehicle code, when he knows the information is false.” Defendant concedes that not every violation of section 148.9 or Vehicle Code section 31 results in a violation of section 530.5, subdivision (a) but argues that the rule applies in 3 Section 148.9, subdivision (a) provides that “Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Vehicle Code section 31 provides that “No person shall give, either orally or in writing, information to a peace officer while in the performance of his duties under the provisions of this code when such person knows that the information is false.” 4 this instance because the manner in which he