Case: 15-50409 Document: 00514070322 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/12/2017
[…] moving for acquittal in the district court. Thus, we review his sufficiency
challenge de novo. United States v. Danhach, 815 F.3d 228, 235 (5th Cir.), cert.
denied, 137 S. Ct. 119 (2016). A sufficiency challenge requires us to “review[]
the record to determine whether, considering the evidence and all reasonable
inferences in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of
fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt.” United States v. Vargas-Ocampo, 747 F.3d 299, 303 (5th Cir. 2014) (en
banc).
B. Analysis
Section 1425 punishes unlawful procurement of naturalization in two
ways. First, Section 1425(a) punishes one who “knowingly procures or attempts
to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1425(a). Second, § 1425(b) punishes one who, “whether for himself or another
person not entitled thereto, knowingly issues, procures or obtains or applies
for or otherwise attempts to procure or obtain naturalization.” Id. § 1425(b).
While “subsection (a) covers illegal means of procurement,” i.e., “an illegality
played some role in [the] acquisition” of citizenship, “subsection (b) covers
simple lack of qualifications.” Maslenjak v. United States, 137 S. Ct. 1918, 1925
n.2 (2017).