Zerr v. North Dakota Workforce Safety & Insurance
[…] WSI denied his requests, stating its decision was final.  Zerr contends he was left with no choice but to bring his claim in district court because he was left without an administrative remedy at that point.

[¶15] Section 65-01-16, N.D.C.C., provides an administrative hearing and appeals process for disputing WSI decisions.  Under N.D.C.C. §§ 65-01-16(3) and (4), after WSI issues a notice of decision by informal internal review, a party has thirty days from the day the notice of decision was mailed to file a written request for reconsideration.  “Absent a timely and sufficient request for reconsideration, the notice of decision is final and may not be reheard or appealed.”  N.D.C.C. § 65-01-16(4).  When a timely request for reconsideration is filed, WSI has sixty days after receipt to issue an administrative order.  N.D.C.C. § 65-01-16(5).  A claimant has thirty days from an administrative order to file a request for assistance from the decision review office or to file a written request for rehearing.   See N.D.C.C. §§ 65-01-16(6), (7).  Under N.D.C.C. §§ 65-01-16(8) and (9), a rehearing must be conducted under N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32, and a party may appeal a post-hearing administrative order to the district court under N.D.C.C. ch. 65-10.  “Any notice of decision, administrative order, or posthearing administrative order is subject to review and reopening under section 65-05-04.”  N.D.C.C. § 65-01-16(10).