Zerr v. North Dakota Workforce Safety & Insurance
[…] The court also concluded Zerr had not exhausted administrative remedies.

II

[¶8] Zerr argues the district court erred in ruling as a matter of law that his complaint failed to state a claim for relief.  He contends the district court had subject matter jurisdiction either because he exhausted his administrative remedies or WSI foreclosed him from doing so.

[¶9] Chapter 32-23, N.D.C.C., authorizes courts to issue declaratory judgments, and we review declaratory judgment actions under the same standards as other cases.  N.D.C.C. § 32-23-07; Nationwide Mut. Ins. Cos. v. Lagodinski , 2004 ND 147, ¶ 7, 683 N.W.2d 903.  Under N.D.C.C. § 32-23-02, “[a]ny person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and may obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”

[¶10] We have long held that “[a] court’s authority to grant declaratory relief, however, requires the exhaustion of administrative remedies.”   Tooley v. Alm , 515 N.W.2d 137, 139 (N.D. 1994).