Zerr v. North Dakota Workforce Safety & Insurance
[…] N.D.C.C. § 65-01-16(5).  A claimant has thirty days from an administrative order to file a request for assistance from the decision review office or to file a written request for rehearing.   See N.D.C.C. §§ 65-01-16(6), (7).  Under N.D.C.C. §§ 65-01-16(8) and (9), a rehearing must be conducted under N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32, and a party may appeal a post-hearing administrative order to the district court under N.D.C.C. ch. 65-10.  “Any notice of decision, administrative order, or posthearing administrative order is subject to review and reopening under section 65-05-04.”  N.D.C.C. § 65-01-16(10).

[¶16] Under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-03, WSI has “full power and authority to hear and determine all questions within its jurisdiction, and its decisions, except as provided in chapter 65-10, are final and are entitled to the same faith and credit as a judgment of a court of record.”  WSI also retains statutory authority to exercise continuing jurisdiction to reopen and review claims under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-04.   See Carlson v.