Zerr v. North Dakota Workforce Safety & Insurance
[…] Zerr argues the district court erred in dismissing his argument that his medical condition, i.e. , his diagnosed PTSD and depression related to the explosion and fire, created his inability to open his mail at that time.  He contends the court should have given him an opportunity to present facts to rebut the presumption under N.D.C.C. § 31-11-03(24), that “a letter duly directed and mailed was received in the regular course of the mail.”   See also Rojas , at ¶ 14 (“Sending the NOID to the claimant by regular mail under N.D.C.C. § 65-01-16 ‘is insufficient to guarantee due process when the presumption of receipt raised by [N.D.C.C. § 31-11-

03(24)] is rebutted.’”).  Zerr’s reliance on Rojas is misplaced.