Zerr v. North Dakota Workforce Safety & Insurance
[…] [¶16] Under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-03, WSI has “full power and authority to hear and determine all questions within its jurisdiction, and its decisions, except as provided in chapter 65-10, are final and are entitled to the same faith and credit as a judgment of a court of record.”  WSI also retains statutory authority to exercise continuing jurisdiction to reopen and review claims under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-04.   See Carlson v. Workforce Safety & Ins. , 2012 ND 203, ¶ 14, 821 N.W.2d 760.  Section 65-05-04, N.D.C.C., provides that WSI “at any time, on its own motion or on application, may review the award, and in accordance with the facts found on such review, may end, diminish, or increase the compensation previously awarded, or, if compensation has been refused or discontinued, may award compensation.”  This section also states, however, that “[t]here is no appeal from an organization decision not to reopen a claim after [WSI’s] order on the claim has become final.”